Reasonable Accommodation Posting Requirements
[…] disability." This disclosure must be made in writing to all tenants within 30 days of the beginning of their tenancy or within 30 days of the provision going into effect. The law went into effect on March 2, 2021. Therefore, this notice must be sent to tenants by April 1, 2021. There do not appear to be any explicit carve-outs based on the type of housing or the number of units.
On March 25, 2021, a revised law was signed by the governor. This law repealed the amendments to the HRL and moved the notice requirement to Section 170-d of the Executive Law. This section of the Executive Law “Miscellaneous Provisions.” This statute states that “the division of Human Rights shall promulgate regulations requiring every housing provider... to provide notice to all tenants and prospective tenants, in writing, within thirty days of the effective date of their tenancy, or thirty days of the effective date of this section for current tenants, of their rights to request reasonable modifications and accommodation..."
On May 18, 2022, the Division of Human Rights (DHR) promulgated rules pursuant to Section 170-d.